Porter Novelli Styles

DocStyles

Since 2005, our annual DocStyles survey has helped our clients understand how today’s health care providers keep up with emerging issues, connect to patients with technology and streamline their practices. We start with a sample of 1,000 primary care physicians — family practitioners and internists — then add extra samples of other specialties based on each year’s needs.

DocStyles Methodology

Since 2013, Porter Novelli Public Services has conducted our DocStyles surveys via SERMO’s Global Medical Panel. SERMO has approximately 350,000 U.S. health care providers enrolled in their panel, of whom approximately 50,000 regularly participate in survey research. Panelists are verified using a double opt-in sign-up process with telephone confirmation at their place of work.

DocStyles is a web-based survey that is currently fielded twice a year in the spring and fall. Quotas are set to reach 1,000 primary care physicians (family practitioners and internists) and 250 of each specialty audience. Specialty audiences change across time but have often included pediatricians, OB-GYNs, nurse practitioners, oncologists, pharmacists and dieticians. Respondents are paid an honorarium of $20-$100 for completing the survey based on the number of questions asked of their specialty. Physicians and nurse practitioners are screened to include only those who practice in the United States; actively see patients; work in an individual; group, or hospital practice; and have been practicing for at least three years. The survey takes anywhere from 10-40 minutes to complete depending on specialty, and response rates usually hover around 50 percent.

Specific sample sizes, response rates and survey durations for the past few years are shown below.

DocStyles 2013-2019

SampleInvites SentResponses ReceivedResponse RateSurvey Length
(Median Minutes)
2019
Primary care1,4901,00067%33
Pediatrics39025064%6
OB-GYN39925063%25
Nurse practitioner or Physician assistant41725060%31

2018 A
Primary care1,2901.00178%36
Pediatrics36225069%18
OB-GYN30725081%18
Nurse practitioner53125248%30
Oncology66625338%14
Pharmacist30925081%9

2018 B
Primary care1,6201,00462%25
OB-GYN30425082%23
Nurse practitioner65825138%26
2017
Primary care1,5931,00363%40
Pediatrics43025058%12
OB-GYN44125157%27
Nurse practitioner1,78525614%41
Oncology1,95825013%12
Pharmacist41825060%14
2016
Primary care1,4221,00370%45
Pediatrics36925068%14
OB-GYN35025071%20
Nurse practitioner61225341%53
Pharmacist35725070%11
2015
Primary care1,1221,00089%38
Pediatrics32525077%15
OB-GYN34725072%31
Nurse practitioner48725151%40
2014
Primary care1,3531,00874%26
Pediatrics39725263%16
OB-GYN36425069%21
Nurse practitioner39825063%26
2013
Primary care1,4381,00670%25
Pediatrics39925063%10
OB-GYN36425169%20
Nurse practitioner45625055%25